List of raw materials

List of raw materials

This page lists the ingredients we use with their INCI names.

Openness and transparency is paramount with the ingredients we use. We have worked hard to get quality ingredients in our product range. The raw materials we use are not tested on animals. All our raw materials comply with the CG method.


Aqua (water)

INCI: Aqua/water

Water is a solvent that is used a lot in cosmetics. It helps to mix and bind the ingredients together.

Argan Oil

INCI: Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil

We get argan oil from a tree called Argania spinosa growing in the southwestern parts of Morocco and from the seeds it grows. Oil is pressed from the seeds, which contains a lot of essential fatty acids, minerals, vitamins and trace elements.

Aloe Vera juice

INCI: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Aloe Vera contains a large number of active ingredients such as vitamins, enzymes, minerals, sugars, salicylic acid and amino acids. It is the ideal ingredient to achieve healthier hair and scalp. Aloe Vera soothes the itchy scalp and restores the hair's shine.

Avocado oil

INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

With vitamins A, E and D and essential fatty acids, avocado oil is a great conditioning ingredient for every hair type. It effectively moisturizes dry hair by being easily absorbed into the hair pores.

Behentrimonium Methosulphate

INCI: Behentrimonium Methosulfate

hair conditioning agent , antistatic agent , surfactant

Behentrimonium Methosulfate is an emulsifier derived from rapeseed oil. It is a gentle, effective emulsifier derived from the rapeseed plant. It is a cationic (positive charge) compound that binds to negatively charged hair. This way the hair becomes smooth and easier to detangle.

We use Behentrimonium Methosulfate to emulsify our products. It mixes water and oil together to form a creamy consistency.

Betaine

INCI: Betaine

Natural betaine is an amino acid derivative (trimethylglycine). Due to its structure, it is hygroscopic (absorbs water vapor from the air) and has a moisturizing effect on hair and skin.

Bamboo extract

INCI: Bambusa Vulgaris Extract

Bamboo extract is a rich source of silica, an essential nutrient for hair and skin. Silica plays a big role in keeping skin and hair healthy.

Butylene glycol

INCI: Butylene Glycol

Butylene glycol is an organic alcohol that is used as a solvent and as a moisturizing and conditioning ingredient.

Blueberry extract

INCI: Vaccinium Myrtillus (Bilberry) Fruit/Leaf Extract

Blueberry extract is an effective moisturizing and exfoliating agent. It contains plenty of fiber, manganese and vitamins C and K. It helps maintain the scalp's healthy moisture balance and reduce dandruff.

Bergamot essential oil (FC-free)

INCI: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia

Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the fruit of a small tree botanically called Citrus Aurantium Bergamia. The essential oil of bergamot is cleansing and gentle and antiseptic, which soothes skin irritation. We use Bergamot essential oil as a natural fragrance. Furocoumarin has been removed from the Bergamot oil we use.

Hydrolyzed pea protein

Hydrolyzed pea protein contains a lot of amino acids important for hair. It helps your hair to return to its natural shape, giving hold and structure. It brings elasticity and durability to your hair. Your hair will be easier to detangle and style.

Castor oil

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Castor oil contains a lot of ricinoleic acid, polyunsaturated fatty acids. It moisturizes, makes the hair feel softer and more flexible and helps reduce dandruff.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic / capric triglyceride is a light oil in composition, which is derived from coconut oil or palm kernel. It softens the hair and promotes hair health and shine.

Caprylyl / capryl glucoside

INCI: Caprylyl / Capryl Glucoside

Mild vegetable-derived non-ionic surfactant, soluble. It increases the foaminess of the shampoo.

Cetearyl alcohol

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is an emulsifier, a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol. It acts as a softening ingredient and stabilizes the product.

Cetyl alcohol

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a natural, non-animal, saturated fatty alcohol. It is an emulsion stabilizer, opacity and structure modifying and softening ingredient. It prevents the oil and water part of the emulsion from separating and gives the products good spreadability.

Cetrimonium chloride (emulsifying agents)

INCI: Cetrimonium Chloride

Cetrimonium chloride is a quaternary ammonium salt. It is antistatic (positively charged) and anti-tangling, and helps maintain and smooth hair. It also acts as a preservative by preventing the growth of bacteria.

Citric acid

INCI: Citric Acid/Citrus limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract

Citric acid is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. We use it to balance the pH of our products to an optimal level.

Cocamidopropyl betaine

INC: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild amphoteric surfactant made from coconut. It improves and stabilizes foaming.

Ethylhexylglycerin

INCI: Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a broad-spectrum preservative that works against both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and molds.

Glycerin

INCI: Glycerin

Glycerin is a plant-based moisturizing agent. It is a moisturizer that improves shine and softness. It improves hair manageability and reduces hair splitting.

Guarhydroxypropyltrimonium chloride

INCI: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Guarhydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is a water-soluble derivative of natural guar gum. It treats and smooths the hair.

Grape seed oil

INCI: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Grape seed oil is a natural oil cold-pressed from the seeds of grapes. Grape seed is an effective natural hair moisturizing and conditioning agent. It is high in omega-6 fatty acids, stearic acid and rich in various vitamins such as vitamin A, D and E.

Jojoba oil

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba oil is an oily wax that is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Jojoba is rich in vitamins and minerals that nourish the hair, including vitamins C, B and E, copper and zinc. Jojoba oil has been shown to be similar to the oil produced by the scalp and skin. Because of this similarity, jojoba oil is used to heal, soften and moisturize both skin and hair.

Lavender essential oil

INCI: Lavandula (Lavender) Angustifolia Oil

We use lavender essential oil as a natural fragrance. It has calming properties as a fragrance.

Maltodextrin / VP copolymer

INCI: Maltodextrin/VP Copolymer

Maltodextrin / VP copolymer is a naturally derived, sugar-based hair repairing, non-ionic polymer.

Sweet Orange essential oil

INCI: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil Expressed

We use Sweet Orange essential oil as a natural fragrance. It also has antimicrobial effects.

Peppermint essential oil

INCI: Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil

We use peppermint essential oil as a natural fragrance. Peppermint oil can help soothe itchy skin.

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil

INCI: PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is a plant-based nonionic surfactant. It is a polyethylene glycol derivative of hydrogenated castor oil. It is used as an emulsifier, solvent and surfactant. It dissolves water-insoluble ingredients such as essential oils.

Phenoxyethanol

INCI: Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a broad-spectrum preservative against both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and molds.

Panthenol (provitamin B5)

INCI: Panthenol

D-panthenol is a pro-vitamin of vitamin B5. It is used in hair, skin and nail care products. It works as a skin and hair care ingredient and provides deep penetrating moisture. It improves moisture balance, elasticity and prevents hair damage.

Polyacrylate cross-polymer-6

INCI: Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6

Polyacrylate crosspolymer-6 is a synthetic polymer that acts as a thickener, helping to keep cosmetic formulations stable. It forms a transparent gel that feels velvety and rich. This polymer is not a microplastic (non-microplastic polymer, ECHA).

Potassium sorbate

INCI: Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is an inactive salt of sorbic acid. It actively fights mold, and it also has some effect on yeast and bacteria.

Propanediol

INCI: Propane-1,3-diol

Propanediol is a natural, skin-friendly moisturizing agent that increases the effectiveness of the preservative. It is made using glucose. Propanediol acts as a softening and moisturizing ingredient.

Sorbitol

INCI: Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a plant-based moisturizing ingredient and thickener. It is a moisturizing agent and improves shine, softness and manageability and reduces split ends.

Sunflower seed oil

INCI: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Sunflower seed oil is an effective softening and moisturizing ingredient for both skin and hair. The main components of the oil are linoleic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid. In addition to these, it contains lecithin, carotenoids, tocopherols and vitamins A, D and E.

Sugar maple

INCI: Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract

Sugar maple promotes hair shine, reduces split ends and strengthens brittle hair.

Shea butter

INCI: Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Butter

Shea butter contains vitamins A and E. It is an effective moisturizing and softening ingredient that provides protection to the hair from environmental stressors.

Sodium benzoate

INCI: Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a food grade preservative.

Sugar cane extract

INCI: Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract

Sugar cane contains a lot of vitamins such as B12, C and A, and trace elements such as zinc, potassium manganese and calcium. It helps to maintain hair; adds shine, reduces split ends and strengthens brittle hair.

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate

INCI: Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate is used in cosmetics as a stabilizer. It prevents the natural color changes of shampoos and gels. It is used to enhance and preserve formula ingredients and also acts as a heavy metal chelating agent.

Vitamin E

INCI: Tocopherol

Vitamin E is an antioxidant that prevents the oxidation of the essential oils we use.

Xanthan gum

INCI: Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is used as an emulsion stabilizer and water binder in creams and can be used to adjust viscosity.

Product Protein Moisturizing Glycerin Vegan Sulfate Silicone Shea butter
Ooh So Soft Curls - Hydrating Shampoo X X X X
Ooh So Soft Curls - Conditioner X X X
Ooh So Soft Curls - Oil Treatment X
Leave-in Conditioner X X X X
Frizz Control Curly Gel X X X
Jojoba Oil & Pea Protein Strengthening Mask X X X
My Beautiful Zen Curls Shampoo X X
Sweet Rosemary Balancing Scalp Oil X
Broccoli & Bamboo Protection and Shine Oil X X
Product Paraben Microplastic (Polymer) Aloe Vera Alcohol Mineral oil Scent Coconut
Ooh So Soft Curls - Hydrating Shampoo X X
Ooh So Soft Curls - Conditioner X X
Ooh So Soft Curls - Oil Treatment X
Leave-in Conditioner X
Frizz Control Curly Gel X
Jojoba Oil & Pea Protein Strengthening Mask X
My Beautiful Zen Curls Shampoo
Sweet Rosemary Balancing Scalp Oil X
Broccoli & Bamboo Protection and Shine Oil X